Accident Summary Nr: 202551552 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Pulled Into Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202551552 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316399002/17/20103563333912Allied Industrial Systems, Inc.

Abstract: On February 9, 2010, Employee #1, employed by an employer in the installation of industrial compressors and other similar equipment, was drilling holes in a metal skid, a framework measuring 12 ft long and 4 ft 4 in. wide, which was made of C-channels. He was using a portable magnetic drill manufactured by Jancy Engineering Company (model name "Slugger", Serial Number 8117). This electrically-powered drill attaches magnetically to the metal frame being drilled into. A coolant/lubricant is frequently poured onto the drill bit from an oil can with a spout while drilling. Employee #1 picked up the oil can and had just started to pour the liquid on the bit. Unknowingly, he picked up a rag along with the oil can. This rag and his right index finger were pulled into the rotating drill bit, and the finger was amputated up to the second knuckle. He was not wearing any gloves. He was hospitalized for two days. In the hospital, the entire finger was amputated during surgery.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, DRILL PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313163990 Hospitalized injury Amputation Not specified mechanics and repairers