Accident Summary Nr: 202551545 - Employee's Leg Is Injured by Moving Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 202551545 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316305711/30/20096513531110Irvine Company

Abstract: On November 15, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance worker at a large apartment complex, was on a utility cart removing an item from a shelf in a garage. When he inadvertently stepped on the cart's accelerator, it lurched forward and his right shin struck a wall corner. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a large laceration.

Keywords: ACCELERATOR PEDAL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LACERATION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, WORK SURFACE, CART, INATTENTION, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313163057 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Painters, construction and maintenance