Accident Summary Nr: 202551420 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202551420 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316273710/29/20091721238320Kristic Painting

Abstract: On June 19, 2009, an employee was painting facia board on a one-story garage, using a six foot step ladder. He lost his balance and fell to the ground. The employee was transported to a hospital where he had surgery for a fractured left elbow and was hospitalized three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313162737 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder