Accident Summary Nr: 202551412 - Employee Burns Hand While Operating Extrusion Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313164808 | 04/05/2010 | 3089 | 339113 | Parker Hannifin Corporation |
Abstract: On March 24, 2010, Employee #1, working as an extrusion machine operator for a manufacturer of rubber medical supply products, removed a waste runner from an Engel ES-750-275 extrusion machine, Serial Number 1511, during the production process. Waste rubber material was removed from the machines plates after the process. During the production process, a pneumatic plate heated to 320 degrees F. When Employee #1 went to remove the waste runner, the pneumatic plate closed on his right hand, catching his hand between the plates. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Upon further investigation, it was determined an electrical malfunction caused the machine to cycle with the interlocked door open.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313164808 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Extruding and forming machine operators |