Accident Summary Nr: 202551404 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202551404 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316369301/29/20107381561612Professional Community Management Inc

Abstract: On January 24, 2010, Employee #1, a maintenance plumber, was snaking a residential drain system through a roof vent line. He stepped onto an extension ladder, which was not tied, blocked, or otherwise secured to prevent its displacement. The ladder shifted causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 9 ft to the concrete entryway. Employee #1 lacerated his head, sustained shoulder blunt force trauma and spinal injuries, and fractured his left middle finger. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, UNSECURED, DRAIN PIPE, VENTING, LACERATION, FALL, PLUMBING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313163693 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices