Accident Summary Nr: 202551362 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip on Lawnmower Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202551362 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316467503/25/20100782561730Sterling Land Care Inc

Abstract: On March 18, 2010, an employee of a landscape contractor was crouched next to a Toro commercial lawn mower (Model 22195, Serial Number 270002066), attempting to adjust the carburetor. The employee lost his balance and, trying to stop his fall, grabbed the side of the mower. His left-middle-finger tip went under the mower and was struck by the spinning mower blade, amputating the tip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, LAWN MOWER, FALL, BLADE, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313164675 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction