Accident Summary Nr: 202551347 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313162547 | 10/08/2009 | 1761 | 238390 | Able Rain Gutter |
Abstract: On September 29, 2009, Employee #1, a full time employee of a rain gutter installer and cleaning service, was cleaning rain gutters on a residential townhome. He fell from or with an extension ladder, from a height of 16 feet to 17 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized after sustaining fractures to his left wrist, right fingers, right eye orbit, and right pelvis. There were no percipient witnesses, and Employee #1 stated that he had no memory of the event because of a head injury. It was surmised that the ladder had not been secured to prevent displacement. The local fire authority notified the Division on the same day of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313162547 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |