Accident Summary Nr: 202551347 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202551347 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316254710/08/20091761238390Able Rain Gutter

Abstract: On September 29, 2009, Employee #1, a full time employee of a rain gutter installer and cleaning service, was cleaning rain gutters on a residential townhome. He fell from or with an extension ladder, from a height of 16 feet to 17 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized after sustaining fractures to his left wrist, right fingers, right eye orbit, and right pelvis. There were no percipient witnesses, and Employee #1 stated that he had no memory of the event because of a head injury. It was surmised that the ladder had not been secured to prevent displacement. The local fire authority notified the Division on the same day of the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, FINGER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, FALL, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313162547 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder