Accident Summary Nr: 202551339 - Employee Fractures Leg Falling from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313164352 | 03/09/2010 | 4813 | 517110 | At & T |
Abstract: On February 17, 2010, Employee #1 hooked and attached his 28 ft extension ladder to overhead communication cables, ascended the ladder, conducted his work. As Employee #1 began to descend the cable, tension slacked causing the ladder to slide abruptly on the cable enough to cause Employee #1 to loose his balance. Rather than risk falling backwards, Employee #1 jumped off the ladder on to the asphalt approximately 12 ft below, and suffered a broken right foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313164352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |