Accident Summary Nr: 202551313 - Disneyland Custodian Is Injured in Fall from Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202551313 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316292711/18/20097996713110Walt Disney Parks & Resorts Us Inc Dba Disneyland

Abstract: On October 11, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2, night custodians, were shampooing carpets at the Plaza Inn for the Disneyland Resort, an amusement park. Upon completion, they began loading a floor scrubber onto the back of a Chevrolet truck using the truck's Tommy hydraulic lift (Serial Number 00415382M, Part Number PIW-1034531TP4). They placed the carpet shampoo machine onto the gate and lifted it about 30 in. Employee #1 climbed onto the gate, then attempted to push the machine further back in the truck but lost his balance and fell backwards. He hit his head and was hospitalized overnight for a concussion. The employee was a full-time employee with no other contracts.

Keywords: JANITOR, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, DIZZINESS, FALL, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313162927 Hospitalized injury Concussion Janitors and cleaners