Accident Summary Nr: 202551297 - Employee Amputates Finger Tips While Repairing Automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313164303 | 03/02/2010 | 7538 | 811111 | Arman Auto Service Center/Herb'S Garage |
Abstract: On February 23, 2010, Employee #1, a mechanic working for an automobile repair shop, was working on an automobile and had it elevated approximately four feet off the ground on a lift. The right front tire was removed to access the sensor that he was replacing. He started the automobile to observe the sensor with the engine running and saw a wire protruding near the sensor. He reached into the running engine to move the wire, and his right index and middle fingers became caught in the rotating serpentine belt. The tips of his fingers were amputated, and he was transported by emergency services to a local medical center for treatment. He did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313164303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |