Accident Summary Nr: 202551289 - Employee Faints and Strikes Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313163818 | 02/08/2010 | 4822 | 517110 | Pacific Bell Telephone Dba At&T |
Abstract: On January 22, 2010, Employee #1 was installing a Network Interface Device (NID) at a residence. He was standing in front of the NID which was mounted on the northeast corner of the exterior wall. He felt faint, then leaned forward and collapsed. He hit the upper right side of his head on the NID. The homeowners heard a thump on their exterior wall and discovered Employee #1 unresponsive, lying on the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for injuries which were not specified.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313163818 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electrical and electronic technicians |