Accident Summary Nr: 202551230 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated While Operating Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202551230 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316364401/25/20101711238220Rcr Plumbing & Mechanical Inc.

Abstract: On January 11, 2010, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing contractor engaged in plumbing work. He was using a pipe cutting and threading machine manufactured by Wheeler Rex Industries, Model Number 6090, and Serial Number 998990. This machine is operated by a foot pedal. He was using this machine to combine a piece of straight 1.25-in. metal pipe with a 90 degree metal elbow. This process is performed by holding the straight piece of pipe into the chuck of the threading machine, then the 90 degree elbow is hand tighten to the end of the straight pipe. A pipe wrench is then used to hold the elbow in place and the machine is turned on to rotate the straight piece of the pipe in order to tighten the two pieces together. Employee #1 was holding the 90 degree elbow in place with an 18-in. long pipe wrench, when he activated the machine with the foot pedal. When the work pieces started turning, his left index fingertip was crushed between the handle of the pipe wrench and the frame of the machine. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated at the first digit.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313163644 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Other