Accident Summary Nr: 202551198 - Employee Is Burned Opening Electrical Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313162174 | 09/16/2009 | 4911 | 221122 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: On September 2, 2009, Employee #1, a union journeyman electrician, was opening an electrical control box, rating 120/208 volts, to inspect for possible damage. When he pulled off the cover, an arc flash occurred, resulting in second and third degree burns to his left hand and arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313162174 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |