Accident Summary Nr: 202551180 - Worker Falls from Tree When Rope Loosens, Fractures Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313161879 | 08/27/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Tree Elements Inc |
Abstract: On August 22, 2009, a worker employed by a tree trimming company was trimming a large palm tree in a commercial building complex. The rope that the worker used to tie-off became loose, and he fell approximately 15 ft to the ground, landing on a concrete planter border. The worker was taken to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized for 11 days for treatment of a fractured back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313161879 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |