Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202551164 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Forks And Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 202551164 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316177008/20/20095147424470Minhs Meat Co Inc

Abstract: On August 13, 2009, Employee #1, a fulltime, noncontract warehouse worker for a distributor of meat products for restaurant use, was working by himself. His job was to load and unload product in the refrigerated warehouse. Employee #1, who was not an authorized industrial truck operator, decided to use a Hyundai electric forklift (Model Number HBF25C-7; Serial Number FM0210028) to assist him in accessing the higher levels of a boxed meat stack. Employee #1 raised the forks about four feet and left the motor running as he climbed onto the forks to access the stored product. One box, weighing approximately 40 pounds, fell from the stack and landed on the fork controls. The forks went up and caused Employee #1's face to be rammed into the ceiling, 11.5 feet above the floor. Employee #1 suffered multiple facial fractures. He also sustained a nonrepairable rupture of the right eye globe that resulted in permanent loss of sight in the right eye. Employee #1 was not an authorized industrial truck operator. An official from the local Fire Department notified the Division about the accident.

Keywords: eye, fracture, warehouse, ceiling, pinned, control lever, struck against, industrial truck, face, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313161770 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction