Accident Summary Nr: 202551115 - Government Worker Fractures Leg in Fall on Staircase

Accident Summary Nr: 202551115 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316354501/14/20109221922120County Of Orange

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on January 5, 2010, a County government worker was taking materials to her car that was in the parking lot. Her foot slipped on the top step of a three-step exterior staircase and she fell. She was hospitalized and underwent surgery for a fractured right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, SLIP, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313163545 Hospitalized injury Fracture Investigators and adjusters, except insurance