Accident Summary Nr: 202551099 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Welding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313160772 | 06/23/2009 | 7363 | 561320 | Aerotek, Inc |
Abstract: On June 16, 2009, Employee #1 was a machine operator at a manufacturer of automotive exhaust parts. He was operating a Kimura seam welding machine, Model No. SBR-150-BK, Serial No. 605102. The machine had a dressing wheel that cleaned the welding wheel as it turned. The wheels are located 10-in. from the point of welding operation. Employee #1 got his gloved right hand caught between the dressing wheel and the weld wheel and suffered an amputation injury to his right middle finger. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313160772 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |