Accident Summary Nr: 202551057 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Truss

Accident Summary Nr: 202551057 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/24/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316274508/13/20091751238130Twr Enterprises Inc

Abstract: On July 24, 2009, Employee #1, a carpenter, was standing on an 8 ft tall wall when he was struck by a falling truss. A coworker knocked down a truss, which hit another truss, which hit the truss that struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his face, neck and stomach. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: TRUSS, WALL, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, NECK, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT, STOMACH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313162745 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile