Accident Summary Nr: 202551057 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313162745 | 08/13/2009 | 1751 | 238130 | Twr Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On July 24, 2009, Employee #1, a carpenter, was standing on an 8 ft tall wall when he was struck by a falling truss. A coworker knocked down a truss, which hit another truss, which hit the truss that struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his face, neck and stomach. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313162745 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |