Accident Summary Nr: 202551040 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313161838 | 08/25/2009 | 0782 | 561730 | Grant'S Landscape Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 11, 2009, Employee #1, who was employed by a company providing landscape maintenance services for residential and commercial properties, was working with three other employees. The employees had left burlap tarp bundles containing gardening refuse at various locations of the jobsite. At the end of the work shift, the employees were collecting the bundles and loading them onto the bed of a 1997 pickup truck. A small, two-wheeled trailer carrying gardening equipment was hitched to the back of the truck. Employee #1 was working on the ground, loading the bundles with two other employees. Employee #2 was driving the truck from one spot to another to pick up the bundles. At one point, when the truck was not moving, Employee #1 got onto the bed of the truck to make sure that the bundles were secured. Employee #2 suddenly moved the truck forward, while Employee #1 was still on the truck. Employee #1 fell to the back of the truck, and the trailer behind the truck ran over him. Employee #1 suffered lumbosacral strain, bilateral knee/leg sprain, and abdominal wall strain but did not fracture any bones. Employee #1 received therapeutic treatment and was hospitalized for slightly more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313161838 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |