Accident Summary Nr: 202551032 - Employee Slips, Falls and Fractures Elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 202551032 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316350301/11/20106531531311Irvine Company

Abstract: On December 17, 2009, Employee #1 was walking with other colleagues to a nearby company property for a holiday luncheon. The sidewalk had several areas with raised slabs. As Employee #1 traveled, her heel caught one of the raised edges, causing her to fall. She struck the sidewalk, suffering facial bruises and a shattered left elbow. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent surgery and was hospitalized. After receiving the treatment, she was released three days later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRIPPED, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313163503 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, general office