Accident Summary Nr: 202551024 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured in Fall from Bicycle

Accident Summary Nr: 202551024 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316275210/29/20098211611110Newport Mesa Unified School District

Abstract: On September 9, 2009, Employee #1 was riding a bicycle as part of his duties providing campus security. Employee #1 was at the front of the school in the parking lot. He became distracted and looked away from the direction of travel. He hit a 6-in. high curb and was thrown from the bike. He suffered a fractured humerus (upper arm bone). He was hospitalized for one day and received surgery to repair the fracture on September 18, 2009.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, FALL, ARM, SECURITY GUARD, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313162752 Hospitalized injury Fracture Guards and police, excluding public service