Accident Summary Nr: 202551016 - Employee's Clothing Catches on Fire, Burns Both Legs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313163461 | 01/06/2010 | 4941 | 221310 | Serrano Water District |
Abstract: On December 23, 2009, Employee #1, water utility serviceman, was using a Stiel 14 in. cutoff saw to cut through a 6 in. galvanized steel vent to replace it with a PVC pipe top. As he performed the task, he noticed his pant legs on fire. He was able to put the fire out, but not immediately. He was transported to a medical clinic, where he was diagnosed with second-degree burns on his legs. After being treated, he was released from the hospital. He returned to the clinic on subsequent days for treatment. After six days, the clinic referred him to the burn unit of a local hospital. At this medical center, his burn severity was changed to third-degree burns, and he was admitted for surgery. He was hospitalized for 12 days in which he received treatment that included skin grafts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313163461 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |