Accident Summary Nr: 202550976 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313162729 | 10/29/2009 | 3553 | 333210 | Laguna Tools Inc |
Abstract: On September 22, 2009, Employee #1, an engineer with a company that designs, sells, and rents tools, was checking the performance on a newly-designed and manufactured prototype CNC woodworking router. After the machine had performed its programmed task, he used a shop vacuum to remove sawdust from the area of operation to see if the machine was making clean cuts. When the vacuum hose contacted the rotating router blade, Employee #1's right middle finger was pulled into the blade and amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313162729 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mechanical engineers |