Accident Summary Nr: 202550943 - Employee Lacerates Hand While Using Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313162943 | 11/24/2009 | 8811 | 561710 | Lone Star Termite & Pest Control |
Abstract: At approximately 11:52 a.m. on November 02, 2009, Employee #1 was making a cut to a 2-in. by 10-in. fascia board using a guarded 7.5-in. circular saw. As Employee #1 was making the cut, the blade struck a wood knot, kicked back and struck Employee #1 across the middle and ring finger of his left hand. Employee #1 cut his hand and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313162943 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |