Accident Summary Nr: 202550893 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Saw Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313162794 | 11/02/2009 | 2431 | 321918 | Pacific Westline Inc |
Abstract: On October 27, 2009, Employee #1, a direct hire, was working for his employer, an architectural millworks company that specialized in creating custom interior wooden structures and architectural features from wood, stone and artificial materials, for restaurants. Employee #1, the stone shop foreman, was cutting a new type of compressed paper and resin material for a particular customer job. He was using a Delta Unisaw table saw (Serial Number 94E93521), with the guard removed, to make a series of intricate cuts. Employee #1 then started making straight cuts, while using a push stick but with the guard removed. After one pass, the material slipped slightly, causing the push stick to slip and Employee #1's fingertips to contact the blade. The tips of Employee #1's right hand "long, ring" and small fingers were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313162794 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |