Accident Summary Nr: 202550885 - Worker Is Injured after Being Struck by Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313162216 | 09/17/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Griffith Company Incorporated |
Abstract: On August 21, 2009, Employee #1, of Griffith Company Incorporated, was working on a road-widening and bridge improvement project. While walking on the site he was struck by an excavator breaking several ribs and vertebrae. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313162216 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, except agricultural | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |