Accident Summary Nr: 202550877 - Employee Suffers from Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313162497 | 09/29/2009 | 5999 | 453998 | Mermit Wholesale Llc Dba Patriot Safe Co |
Abstract: On September 23, 2009, an employee and a coworker were standing on top of the safes and vaults, about five to six feet high, to position pallets. The employee was directing the employer, who was driving a propane-powered forklift, Toyota, 1986, Serial Number 117-86, which was in good working order. Ventilation was provided by two fans in the workplace, as well as from the roll-up bay door that was in the open position. The employee, the coworker and the employer stated that it was a hot day, water was available to drink, and that breaks were taken through the workday. After about two hours, The employee told the coworker and the employer that he was not feeling well. He could not breathe; he had pain in the neck, chest, and throat; he felt dizzy and his heart was beating fast. The employer told the employee to take a break, which he did. After about 20-30 minutes, the employee told the employer that he wanted to receive medical attention. The employer took the employee to a medical clinic, which referred the employee to the UCI Medical Center. The employee was diagnosed with carbon monoxide poisoning, received breathing treatments, including oxygen, and was released after about six hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313162497 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |