Accident Summary Nr: 202550851 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313160921 | 06/29/2009 | 9621 | 926120 | Orange County Transportation Authority |
Abstract: On June 14, 2009, Employee #1, with the Orange County Transportation Authority (OCTA), had completed multiple repairs, including the replacement of the air conditioning belt on Bus Number 7567, which was assigned to him. While test-driving the bus within the OCTA yard, he heard an unusual noise from the engine compartment. Employee #1 stopped the bus and exited, but left the engine running to diagnose the noise. After he opened the engine compartment door and listened for the noise, his right hand became caught by the belt. He was hospitalized at Western Medical Center for amputated index, middle and ring fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313160921 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |