Accident Summary Nr: 202550851 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 202550851 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316092106/29/20099621926120Orange County Transportation Authority

Abstract: On June 14, 2009, Employee #1, with the Orange County Transportation Authority (OCTA), had completed multiple repairs, including the replacement of the air conditioning belt on Bus Number 7567, which was assigned to him. While test-driving the bus within the OCTA yard, he heard an unusual noise from the engine compartment. Employee #1 stopped the bus and exited, but left the engine running to diagnose the noise. After he opened the engine compartment door and listened for the noise, his right hand became caught by the belt. He was hospitalized at Western Medical Center for amputated index, middle and ring fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, REPAIR, BELT, FINGER, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BY, ENGINE, LOCKOUT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313160921 Hospitalized injury Amputation Automobile mechanics