Accident Summary Nr: 202550828 - Employee Loses Eye When Struck by Flying Part

Accident Summary Nr: 202550828 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316284411/20/20093471332813J & L Metal Polishing

Abstract: On October 29, 2009, Employee #1, who was employed fulltime by a metal polishing company, was operating a Belt Master polishing machine. As Employee #1 was polishing a part, he inadvertently allowed the part to wander below the center of the polishing wheel, causing the wheel to yank the part out of his hands. The part struck the bottom edge of the wheel guard cover, which Employee #1 had pushed back approximately 12 inches to 18 inches, causing it to bounce back and hit Employee #1 across the forehead. Employee #1 lost his right eye, and his forehead was lacerated above his left and right eye brows. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, WHEEL, GUARD, FOREHEAD, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313162844 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's