Accident Summary Nr: 202550794 - Employee Is Burned, Breaks Ankle When Sprayed by Hot Oil

Accident Summary Nr: 202550794 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316213309/16/20092951324121All-American Asphalt (A-Corp)

Abstract: On September 8, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in the process of repairing a swivel coupling on a oil heater transfer line. Employee #2 first secured the valve in front of the coupling. Then Employee #1 climbed out of the JLG Model Number 3160294-800S, Serial Number J07AA0888U9, extension boom bucket onto piping adjacent to the swivel coupling. As Employee #1 started dismantling the union, the sudden 40 PSI burst of pressure relief sprayed Employee #1 with 350-400 degree (approximate) hot oil. Unable to retreat back into the bucket, Employee #1 jumped 12.5 feet onto the pavement below, suffering a broken right ankle, and second and third degree burns to his right and left arms, neck, back and knees from the hot oil. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, KNEE, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, OIL LINE, BACK, NECK, STRUCK BY, ARM, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313162133 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations