Accident Summary Nr: 202550752 - Employee Amputates Finger with Base of Trim Die

Accident Summary Nr: 202550752 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316178808/26/20093069339113B Braun Medical Inc

Abstract: On August 17, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was called to make adjustments to the carrying track height of a custom built machine, designated as PAB Assembly Machine Number 2. The machine was built for the employer by Mid-West Automation and had Serial Number 7010-1. Employee #1 overrode the interlock to get into the area, which needed adjustment. While Employee #1 was attempting to pry up the track, he lost his balance and his hand fell onto the track. The walking beam activated and slapped Employee #1's right hand against the base of the trim die. Employee #1 amputated his right index finger to the second knuckle.

Keywords: DIE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MECHANIC, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, WALKING ON BEAM, LOST BALANCE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313161788 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers