Accident Summary Nr: 202550737 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Beam, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202550737 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316295010/22/20097542811192System Car Wash Llc

Abstract: On October 21, 2009, Employee #1 was on loan to a secondary employer, a manufacturer of carwash supplies that was moving to a new facility. Employee #1 was one of four workers who were dismantling a single-sided cantilever storage rack, so that it could be relocated to the new building. The rack was used to store metal parts and was constructed of heavy I-beams. After removing nuts that secured the rack stanchion to the ground and disconnecting the last two remaining uprights, the employees were allowing the stanchion to fall to the ground. However, when the stanchion started to fall, Employee #1, who had been in a safe location, jumped in front of it to stop it from falling. Due to the weight of the stanchion, estimated at over 500 pounds, Employee #1 was unable to hold it up. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was struck on the head by one of the I-beam shelving members. Employee #1 sustained an open skull fracture that lead to his death later that evening.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, HEAD, SUPPORT POSTS, DISMANTLING, SKULL, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313162950 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction