Accident Summary Nr: 202550687 - Employee Fractures Right Leg in Fall on Linoleum Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 202550687 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316091307/01/20097996713110Disney Resort

Abstract: On May 13, 2009, Employee #1 was working as part of a cleaning crew in an amusement park. The cleaning crew was in the process of cleaning the outside floors, which consisted of concrete tiles. After walking over the wet concrete tiled floor outside, Employee #1 walked onto a dry linoleum floor inside of one of the park attractions. While going around a winding hallway into the attraction, he slipped and fell down to the floor. Employee #1 fractured his right femur requiring surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for six days.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FRACTURE, CLEANING, SLIP, WET OPERATION, FALL, CONCRETE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313160913 Hospitalized injury Fracture Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities