Accident Summary Nr: 202550638 - Welder Is Killed in Fall When Scissor Lift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313162232 | 09/21/2009 | 1542 | 236220 | Champ Steel |
Abstract: On September 21, 2009, Employee #1, a journeyman welder with a structural steel fabrication and erection company, was on a Condor Manufacturing Scissor Lift (Serial Number V1800829H) at an approximate height of 13 ft marking a structural beam for a brief welding job. The lift was positioned on a level concrete slab approximately 12 in. from a ledge (7.5 in. deep and approximately 36 in. wide) surrounding a concrete pit (19 ft by 20 ft by 69 in. deep). According to witnesses, Employee #1 was at the lift's controls when it slowly drove off the ledge, tipped over, and fell on its side. Employee #1 was ejected from the basket, his head struck the pit wall, and he landed on the pit floor. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313162232 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |