Accident Summary Nr: 202550638 - Welder Is Killed in Fall When Scissor Lift Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202550638 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316223209/21/20091542236220Champ Steel

Abstract: On September 21, 2009, Employee #1, a journeyman welder with a structural steel fabrication and erection company, was on a Condor Manufacturing Scissor Lift (Serial Number V1800829H) at an approximate height of 13 ft marking a structural beam for a brief welding job. The lift was positioned on a level concrete slab approximately 12 in. from a ledge (7.5 in. deep and approximately 36 in. wide) surrounding a concrete pit (19 ft by 20 ft by 69 in. deep). According to witnesses, Employee #1 was at the lift's controls when it slowly drove off the ledge, tipped over, and fell on its side. Employee #1 was ejected from the basket, his head struck the pit wall, and he landed on the pit floor. He was killed.

Keywords: BEAM, EJECTED, HEAD, UNEVEN GROUND, WELDER, STEEL ERECTION, PIT, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313162232 Fatality Other Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other