Accident Summary Nr: 202550596 - Employee Sustains Repetitive Stress Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313161747 | 08/18/2009 | 3728 | 336413 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was an aerospace engineer who used her computer daily. In December 2007, she developed carpal tunnel syndrome and had surgery on both wrists. This was followed by several months of therapy. In May 2008, during her follow up medical evaluations, she was diagnosed to have some deformity in her neck bone structure. Doctors advised her to have neck surgery, but she was reluctant to undergo this surgery. She sought other medical opinions and tried alternative therapeutic remedies. Her employer made necessary changes to her work station as identified during the ergonomic evaluation. After a year, Employee #1 realized that the alternative remedies had not helped, and she decided to have the neck surgery. On June 25, 2009, she had the surgery and was hospitalized for six days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313161747 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Aerospace engineers |