Accident Summary Nr: 202550588 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310298005 | 06/02/2009 | 8741 | 237110 | Jimenez Inc. Dba Mjc Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 02, 2009, Employee #1 part of a crew that was excavating a trench. After digging for four hours with a backhoe, the crew began shoring the trench. The trench was 30 ft long by 2.5 ft wide and approximately 10 ft deep. Employee #1 placed a 4-ft by 8-ft sheet of plywood into the trench, and it fell over sideways. Employee #1 stepped onto the aluminum hydraulic shoring used for cross bracing to fix the tilted plywood. He fell approximately 9 ft off the cross bracing, striking his ear on the tilted plywood and trapping his left leg in the dirt of the trench. He was treated at the hospital, where he received five stitches to his left ear.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310298005 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |