Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202550570 - Employee Is Burned In Face During Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 202550570 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316182008/25/20094911221122City Of Anahei Public Utilities

Abstract: On August 18, 2009, Employee #1 and other six electrical workers were putting a 12,000- volt three-phase automatic transfer station back into service after finishing emergency repairs. Employee #1 and a crew supervisor attempted to check the phases of the cables in a nearby automatic transfer station, before restoring power to the system. Using a phase locator, Avistar AP-10, mounted on a 5-ft long hot stick, Employee #1 attempted to begin reading the first bus bar by contacting the live bar with the phase locator probe. However, when he placed the phase locator in the station to contact the bus, there was a large arc flash. Employee #1 received flash burns on his face and hair. Employee #1 was taken to the burn unit at UCI Medical Center in Orange, California, where he was admitted for treatment for second degree burns. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, electric arc, heat, hair, electrician, live-line tool, face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313161820 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians