Accident Summary Nr: 202550562 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202550562 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316145707/30/20091742238310The Ortiz Company Dba Inline Construction

Abstract: On June 30, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing drywall from a Perry rolling scaffold with dimensions of 29 in. width by 72 in. height by 74 in. long. They were standing on the scaffold with a platform height of 6 ft. They adjusted and redirected the scaffold by pulling on its joists with their hands and using their feet to shift the direction of the scaffolding. While relocating the scaffold, one of the wheels struck a nail and caused the scaffold to overturn. Employee #1 fell and fractured his kneecap. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was released. Employee #1 returned the following day for surgery and was then released again.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, FALL, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313161457 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold