Accident Summary Nr: 202550539 - Employee Slips and Falls from Tow Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310297577 | 05/05/2009 | 4111 | 485113 | Orange County Transportation Authority |
Abstract: On March 13, 2009, Employee #1, a bus driver, was traveling with her broken bus back to the yard, on a tow truck as a passenger. When they arrived, the employee opened the door to get out. When stepping down her foot slipped from the step of the vehicle, and she fell approximately 5 ft. Employee #1 was transported to Garden Grove Hospital in Garden Grove, California, where she was treated and hospitalized for unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310297577 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Bus drivers |