Accident Summary Nr: 202550539 - Employee Slips and Falls from Tow Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202550539 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31029757705/05/20094111485113Orange County Transportation Authority

Abstract: On March 13, 2009, Employee #1, a bus driver, was traveling with her broken bus back to the yard, on a tow truck as a passenger. When they arrived, the employee opened the door to get out. When stepping down her foot slipped from the step of the vehicle, and she fell approximately 5 ft. Employee #1 was transported to Garden Grove Hospital in Garden Grove, California, where she was treated and hospitalized for unspecified injuries.

Keywords: BUS, SLIP, FALL, TOW TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310297577 Hospitalized injury Concussion Bus drivers