Accident Summary Nr: 202550513 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Table

Accident Summary Nr: 202550513 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/01/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316085506/22/20097996713110Cedar Fair, Lp, Dba Knotts Berry Farm & Resorts

Abstract: On June 1, 2009, Employee #1 was working in a bakery that was part of an amusement park. Her regularly assigned tasks involve finishing and decorating cakes. As Employee #1 climbed onto a table that measured 36 inches above the floor, to wipe a shelf mounted on the wall, she accidentally stepped off of the end of the table and fell to the floor. A coworker witnessed the accident and contacted emergency services. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where she was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair a fractured femur.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FOOD PREPARATION, CLEANING, FALL, WORK SURFACE, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313160855 Hospitalized injury Fracture Bakers