Accident Summary Nr: 202550471 - Employee Amputates Finger on Moving Valve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310297080 | 03/25/2009 | 7699 | 811310 | Jc Ford Company |
Abstract: On March 4, 2009, Employee #1, a sandblaster, decided to clean out a valve, manufactured by Schmidt Mfg Inc., Model 149, that was clogged with sand and grease. Air enters the valve through an opening at the top and is discharged through an opening at the bottom. Employee #1 disconnected the air source before beginning work on the valve. He took the top off, cleaned it out and put the valve back together. He was not sure if it was working, so he put his finger inside the bottom hole. As his finger went in, a metal sleeve within the valve moved downwards and amputated his right middle finger tip. He was transported to the hospital for treatment and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310297080 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |