Accident Summary Nr: 202550422 - Employee Injures Arm When Caught Between Forklift and Column

Accident Summary Nr: 202550422 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31029745204/27/20092033311421Sunopta Fruit Group

Abstract: On April 21, 2009, Employee #1 was driving a forklift downhill on a ramp from the loading dock to the parking lot. The ramp had a width of 8.08 ft and slope of approximately 1:10 with 42 in. high railing on one side and the warehouse wall on the other side. Two vertical concrete columns protruded about 7 in. from the wall. As employee #1 was driving the forklift down this ramp, he lost control and hit the second column. During this accident, his left wrist was crushed between the concrete column and the frame of the forklift. There was no load on the forks at the time of the incident. Employee #1 suffered open fracture to his left wrist. Surgery was performed to repair the damage, and he was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, COLUMN, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310297452 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators