Accident Summary Nr: 202550414 - Printer Catches Shirt and Strangles Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313161275 | 07/16/2009 | 3089 | 326199 | Jsn Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:55 p.m. on July 16, 2009, Employee #1, was a full time, long term employee of the company, was adjusting the Dab roller in the #3 Color head of an F & L Manufacturing offset printer, serial number 6TP-03-99-PT when he moved in too close to the machine. Employee #1 was checking the roller inking alignment when his shirt front got caught on the fountain roller clutch knob, which caused the shirt to strangle him. Employee #1 was found unconscious by a worker, CPR was performed on Employee #1 and he was transported to a local hospital where he died on July, 18, 2009 after being removed from life support systems.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313161275 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |