Accident Summary Nr: 202550406 - Worker Fractures Elbow in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202550406 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31029750204/30/20091761238160Fontaine Weatherproofing Inc

Abstract: On April 10, 2009, Employee #1, of Fontaine Weatherproofing Inc., was preparing to repair leaks in a roof. While using a 10 foot section of a 20 foot fiberglass extension ladder to climb to the roof, the ladder shifted and he lost his balance. He fell approximately 5 feet to the concrete. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a dislocated left elbow.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, DISLOCATED, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310297502 Hospitalized injury Other Roofers