Accident Summary Nr: 202550380 - Employee Receives Burns From Burning Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202550380 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31029738704/22/20094212562111Rainbow Disposal Company Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m., on April 15, 2009, Employee #1 arrived at work and waited for an employer to instruct which truck to use for his route. The employer was engaged in waste collecting and recycling for the residents of Huntington Beach, CA. A Crane Carrier Front Loader (Vehicle # 168, License Plate # 6U58891) was assigned for Employee #1's use. Employee #1 conducted a pre-inspection of the truck and checked the oil, tires, horns, lights and for broken parts. Employee #1 noted that nothing was wrong with the vehicle and went off to his route. After 3 hours of collecting green waste from residential neighborhoods in Huntington Beach, CA, Employee #1 came back to the worksite and dumped the green waste to the side of Building B, a transfer station. After Employee #1 dumped the green waste, he heard a spraying sound and pressed the PTO button, a button that shuts down any oil and hydraulic leak and turned around to notice the whole truck cabin on fire. Employee #1 exited the truck from the right side and rolled on the floor, where coworkers came to his aid. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital by ambulance; he suffered second degree burns to the right and left shoulder, right ear and face, and third degree burns to the right hand, forearm and back of the neck.

Keywords: BURN, FRONT END LOADER, SHOULDER, FIRE, FOREARM, LUBRICATING FLUID, BACK, TRUCK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310297387 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, light