Accident Summary Nr: 202550372 - Employee Is Injured in Trip and Fall While Moving Toilet

Accident Summary Nr: 202550372 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930487102/25/20090171111333Pinnacle Farms Llc

Abstract: On January 27, 2009, Employee #1, a foreman with an agriculture firm engaged in strawberry production, was driving a pickup truck from one field to another. When he encountered a portable toilet in his way, he stopped, exited, and began to pull the toilet backwards. Employee #1 tripped and fell on his buttocks. He was hospitalized at Kaiser Permanente for a hip fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, BUTTOCKS, TRIPPED, TRUCK, FALL, PICKUP TRUCK, HIP, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309304871 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec