Accident Summary Nr: 202550372 - Employee Is Injured in Trip and Fall While Moving Toilet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309304871 | 02/25/2009 | 0171 | 111333 | Pinnacle Farms Llc |
Abstract: On January 27, 2009, Employee #1, a foreman with an agriculture firm engaged in strawberry production, was driving a pickup truck from one field to another. When he encountered a portable toilet in his way, he stopped, exited, and began to pull the toilet backwards. Employee #1 tripped and fell on his buttocks. He was hospitalized at Kaiser Permanente for a hip fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309304871 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |