Accident Summary Nr: 202550349 - Employee Is Hospitalized for Insect Bite

Accident Summary Nr: 202550349 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31029794005/27/20091711238220Ars Rescue Rooter

Abstract: On April 21, 2009, Employee #1, a plumber who was performing plumbing repairs for a customer, became aware of pain in his right toe. When he removed his sock, he noticed swelling of his foot, and what appeared to be an insect bite. The next morning he went to a clinic, where he was provided with antibiotics and was released for light duty. His condition worsened on April 26, 2009, and he was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: REPAIR, INFECTION, PLUMBING, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310297940 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Other