Accident Summary Nr: 202550323 - Employee Receives Injures in Fall Down Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313160780 | 06/19/2009 | 8062 | 622110 | Cedar Fair, Lp, Dba Knotts Berry Farm & Resorts |
Abstract: On April 27, 2009, Employee #1, a teller, was descending a flight of stairs while holding on to the stair hand rails with both hands. She stumbled with her left foot, lost her balance and tumbled head over heels down approximately 8 ft of stairs onto the landing at the foot of the stairs. Employee #1 suffered a bruised left knee ligament, broken right hand, laceration to the forehead and bruises to the right side of the body. She was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313160780 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bank tellers |