Accident Summary Nr: 202550323 - Employee Receives Injures in Fall Down Stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 202550323 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316078006/19/20098062622110Cedar Fair, Lp, Dba Knotts Berry Farm & Resorts

Abstract: On April 27, 2009, Employee #1, a teller, was descending a flight of stairs while holding on to the stair hand rails with both hands. She stumbled with her left foot, lost her balance and tumbled head over heels down approximately 8 ft of stairs onto the landing at the foot of the stairs. Employee #1 suffered a bruised left knee ligament, broken right hand, laceration to the forehead and bruises to the right side of the body. She was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STAIR, LACERATION, TRIPPED, LOST BALANCE, HAND, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313160780 Hospitalized injury Fracture Bank tellers