Accident Summary Nr: 202550273 - Employee Is Caught by Ink Rollers, Hand Is Degloved
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309304582 | 05/05/2009 | 2752 | 323110 | Handbill Printers Inc |
Abstract: On January 02, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a HARRIS Model Number 110B Serial Number 60070060M-141749 web press. At that time, Employee #1 went to check a water and ink ratio problem that was occurring in the cyan-ink fountain located at the bottom of the cyan unit. Employee #1 stooped down to examine the ink fountain and as he placed his left hand on the oily and water covered diamond plate for support, he slipped and inadvertently set his right hand on the ink fountain and simultaneously touched the ink roller with his fingers. Employee #1's right hand was pulled between the ink fountain chrome and rubber rollers. Employee #1 suffered de gloving of the back of his right hand from the wrist to the knuckles. Emloyee#1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309304582 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Photoengravers and lithographers |