Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202550174 - Employee Fractures Legs In Fall From Tree

Accident: 202550174 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/30/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31029796505/28/20090783E & V Landscape Inc

On January 30, 2009, Employee #1 was trimming a 40-ft palm tree, while wearing climbing spurs and a climbing belt. Employee #1 climbed to the fronds at the top of the tree and tied off to the base of a section of fronds. Employee #1 began trimming off fronds using a chain saw. He accidentally cut some fronds in the section he was tied off to. When they began to fall from the tree, his rope slipped free of the bundle he was tied off to. He slipped down the tree trunk until the fronds came completely free of the base, at which point he fell the rest of the way to the ground, landing in some low hedges next to the tree. Employee #1 was taken to a local medical center by paramedics. Employee #1 fractured his legs.

Keywords: fracture, chain saw, tree, fall, fall protection, tie-off, tree trimming, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310297965 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction